DIVISION 3-4 PLAYER OF THE YEAR Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley

AlexGrace-198x300 DIVISION 3-4  PLAYER OF THE YEAR  Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan ValleyDIVISION 3-4

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley

QUARTERBACKS

Jacob Johnson, DeWitt, 6-2, 185, Jr.

Jon Wassink, Grand Rapids South Christian, 6-2, 180, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS

Ray’nell Anderson, Sault Area, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Jack Turak, St. Joseph, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Avonte Bell, Lansing Sexton, 6-1, 215, Jr.

Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley, 6-1, 205, Jr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Austin Gordon, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 6-4, 240, Sr.

Marquian Johnson, Clawson, 6-4, 190, Sr.

Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian, 6-5, 185, Sr.

LINEMEN

Tommy Doles, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Damon Fuller, Redford Thurston, 5-11, 245, Sr.

Jacob Howe, Forest Hills Northern, 6-2, 240, Sr.

Alex Neering, Essexville-Garber, 6-5, 240, Sr.

Alex Schwartz, Lake Fenton, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Alec Stevens, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 6-5, 270, Sr.

Jordan VanDort, Zeeland West, 6-5, 300, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Jake McKiernan, Richmond, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Preston Pelham, Tecumseh, 6-3, 240, Sr.

Kyle Rachwal, Lapeer East, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Quentin Sweeney, Wayland Union, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Taylor Reaume, Saginaw Swan Valley, 6-1, 195, Jr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Chris Ruby, DeWitt, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Chase Slagboom, Spring Lake, 5-10, 155, Sr.

Josh Smith, Riverview, 5-8, 175, Sr.

Jalen Watts-Jackson, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 5-11, 180, Sr.

SPECIALISTS

Malik Boynton, Melvindale, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Jake Bush, Comstock Park, 5-10, 175, Sr.

PUNTER

Cullen Hoffman, St. Joseph, 5-10, 175, Jr.

KICKER

Josh Flamme, Mason, 5-10, 160, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jesse Hoskins, Milan

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Landry Reynolds, Marshall; Chance Stewart, Sturgis; Tyler Sigler, Grand Rapids Christian; Marcus Samuels, Riverview; Ja’Von Wray, Lansing Sexton; Mike Miklusicak, Wayland; Danny Bauder, Zeeland West; Mikhail Myles, Corunna; Erik Belco, Mount Pleasant; Kenton Rivard, Marine City; Colton Pfaendtner, St. Clair; Austin Hoover, Milan; Ryan Gruszka, Comstock Park; Tim Symons, Lake Fenton; Neil Allor, Lake Fenton; Bo Meldrum, St. Clair

SPECIAL MENTION COACH: Jason McIntyre, Mount Pleasant

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Ryan Boyd, Richmond; Haiden Majewski, Allendale; Robert Kanitz, Milan; Jalen Brooks, Cadillac; Omar Salih, Detroit Cesar Chavez; Jason Doyle, Melvindale; Ty Sparks, Clawson; Tyler Wiegers, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day; Jared Tobey, St. Clair; Robert Backus, Mount Pleasant; Bryce Dickman, Haslett; Austin Gregory, Ionia; Cooper Murphy, Coldwater; Bailey Miholer-Wortinger, Three Rivers; Jermaih Johnson, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Noah Bargouthy, Essexville-Garber; Elijah Sandore, Monroe Jefferson; Pete Patsalis, Marine City; Maurice Ways, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day; Colin Prominski, Ionia; Javon Cooney, Lansing Sexton; Kalvyn Bowdish, Sturgis; Tyler Eckler, Chelsea; Colt Hudak, Cheboygan; Jameson Knolton, Cheboygan; Connor Smith, Three Rivers; Chris Hendricks, Fruitport; Micah Smith, Detroit Old Redford; A.J. Tinholtz, Zeeland West; Zach Geno, Pennfield; Dan Harrizin, Stevensville-Lakeshore; Travis Myrick, Edwardsburg; Derek Brown, Yale; Brady Beedon, Marysville; Bailey Lamb, Escanaba; Thomas Cook, Monroe Jefferson; Christopher Bukoski, DeWitt; Shain Shannon, Lansing Sexton; Bryce Wilker, Belding; Connor Conaboy, East Grand Rapids; Micah Dekens, Byron Center; Ethan Badger, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Christian; Jake Frederick, Spring Lake; Marcus Merrill, Remus Chippewa Hills; Zack Lear, St. Joseph; Dustin Leach, Richmond; Josh Smith, Marysville; Wyatt Batdorff, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Nathan Kriger, Fruitport; Kyle Williams, Paw Paw; Blake Meldrum, St. Clair; Evan Huber, Mount Pleasant; Nate Couturier, Allendale; Matt Bacon, Riverview; Grant Clark, Fremont; Ben Pearson, Cheboygan

HONORABLE MENTION COACH: Jim Webb, Cadillac

About the author

Webmaster